Search    






  Personal Care   |   Products  
   
 
Masurf® G-2C
  Products
   
 
 
 


Glycereth-2 Cocoate
 
 

MASURF G-2C is a 100% active Glycereth-2 Cocoate. MASURF G-2C is uniquely non-irritating, readily biodegradable and eco-tox friendly. With it's unique thickening, foam boosting and stabilizing, solubilizing and emollient properties, G-2C is a superior product for use in wide range of products including: shampoos, mild skin cleaners, soap and shave gels, skin lotions and bath oils.

With over 35 years Specialty Chemicals manufacturing experience and using the highest quality raw materials, MASURF G-2C is characteristically low color, low odor and reliably consistent batch to batch for the Personal Care Market.

MASURF G-2C is based on the renewable vegetable components found in coconut oil, making it a uniquely natural compliment for use in Personal Care products as a multi-functional replacement for Cocamide DEA while being diethanolamine and nitrosamine free. In other applications, use MASURF G-2C as a nonionic emulsifier, foam booster and stabilizer, and convenient and efficient thickener. Also available in this product series: MASURF G-7C (Glycereth-7 Cocoate) and MASURF G-17C (Glycereth-17 Cocoate).

INCI Name: Glycereth-2 Cocoate
CAS#: 68201-46-7

Water solubility Soluble in aqueous surfactant systems
Physical form Viscous liquid
Color (APHA) 150 Maximum
Actives 100%
Hydroxyl Value (mgKOH/g) 450-490
Saponification Value (mgKOH/g) 108-124
Viscosity (25°C) 500cps Maximum
pH (5% aq.) 7.0±1.0
Specific gravity (25°C) 1.08±0.04
Flash point >100°C/212°F (PMCC)

Handling Information

Refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) available from Mason Chemical Company for information on the safe use, handling and disposal of this product.

Masurf and Maquat are Registered Trademarks of Mason Chemical Company.

MASURF G-2C is a 100% active Glycereth-2 Cocoate. MASURF G-2C is uniquely non-irritating, readily biodegradable and eco-tox friendly. With it's unique thickening, foam boosting and stabilizing, solubilizing and emollient properties, G-2C is a superior product for use in wide range of products including: shampoos, mild skin cleaners, soap and shave gels, skin lotions and bath oils.

As a replacement for Cocamide DEA, MASURF G-2C is an ethoxylated fatty acid monoglyceride based on the renewable vegetable components found in coconut oil. As a nonionic surfactant, G-2C is compatible with anionic, amphoteric, cationic and nonionic surfactants, is not affected by hard water and is stable in aqueous solutions in the pH range of 4-8. Derived from renewable resource coconut oil monoglycerides, MASURF G-2C is readily biodegradable (Sturm), exhibits low aquatic toxicology (LC50 >10mg/L, 96 hrs), is non-irritating, both dermal (Draize, Rabbit, 4hrs.) and ocular (Draize, Rabbit, 4hrs.), and non-sensitizing (CCET, Guinea Pigs). Based on naturally derived glycerine, MASURF G-2C is an excellent emollient and moisturizer when used in Skin Care formulations.

Use MASURF G-2C as a superior thickening agent in both alkyl ether sulfate (AES) and non-AES formulations. When incorporating G-2C into AES formulations, foam is not limited as with Cocamide DEA, and viscosity builds quickly without salt. In non-AES formulations, such as extra-mild skin cleaners, MASURF G-2C is superior to nonionic polymeric thickeners, such as PEG-150 Distearate or PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, through ease of use and non-tacky skin feel.

In other applications, MASURF G-2C is an effective emulsifier in O/W systems such as silicones and paraffinic oils, with an HLB of 11. MASURF G-2C, when formulated into conditioning shampoos, is a very effective thickening and stabilizing agent, as the formulation below illustrates:

Clear Conditioning Shampoo
Ingredients: Wt.%
Water to 100.00
Sodium laureth-2 sulfate (28%) 10.0
Masurf Ultra CG 3.0
Masurf G-2C 2.0
Maquat SL-5 0.5
Citric acid for pH 6-6.5
Fragrance q.s
Extracts/Oils q.s
Preservative q.s
Procedure:
Charge materials into water with agitation in order listed.
Adjust pH to 6-6.5 with citric acid.
Add Fragrance, Extracts/Oils such as Aloe Vera, Chamomile and Jojoba, and Preservative.
Adjust viscosity with sodium chloride.

Safety/Toxicology/Ecotoxicology/Regulatory Information
Masurf G-2C is a non-sensitizer (CCET Method), non-mutagenic (OECD 471, TA98, TA100, TA1535, TA1537, TA1538), non-toxic: LD50 >2000 mg/kg (92/69/ECC), non-irritating for both skin and eye (93/21/CEE, OECD 404, 405), is biodegradable: >60% in 28 days (OECD 301B), and exhibits low Ecotoxicity: Fish LC50(96 hours) >10mg/L (OECD 203).

Masurf G-2C complies with the requirements of the following chemical inventories: US (TSCA, FIFRA), Canada (DSL), Australia (AICS), Korea (ECL).

See Material Safety Data Sheet for additional information.
 
       
  MAC v.010405    
 
 
 
Copyright 2007 Mason Chemical Company Legal Notices