Search    






  HI&I   |   Cationic & Conditioning Agents - Industrial  
   
 
Maquat® Cationic Surfactants & Conditioning Agents - Industrial
   
With over 35 Years as the “Quaternary Specialist,” Mason Chemical Company consistently produces the highest quality Cationic Surfactants and Conditioning agents in the industry. Mason continues to lead the industry with consistent high quality, performance and attractive pricing.
 
 
Grade
Structure
Description / Attributes
 
Macat BD
MACAT BD is a 100% active, pastillated Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine. BD offers superior conditioning performance with environmental acceptance not found in traditional cationic quat based surfactants. Earning an Eco-Friendly label with high biodegradability and low aquatic toxicology, BD offers World Class performance and acceptance.
 
Mason CS-445C/CS-525C
Use MASON CS 445C/CS 525C as an anti-foam in Carpet Extraction Cleaners, as an emulsifier in Degreasers, an anti-stat in Vehicle Cleaners. Use as an odor control agent in Sanitation Products and as Oil Field Corrosion Inhibitors.
 
Mason CS-428
Use MASON CS 428 as an in-situ anti-foam in Carpet Extraction Cleaners, as an emulsifier in Degreasers, an anti-stat in Vehicle Cleaners. Use as an odor control agent in formulated Sanitation Products.
 
Masoteric C-2
Masoteric C-2 is a 50% active disodium coco imadozoline dicarboxylate surfactant in water. C-2 is a multi-functional amphoteric surfactant characterized by hydrolytic stability, pH stability, and performance in hard water.
INCI Name: Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate
 
Masoteric C-2SF
Masoteric C-2SF is a 38% active disodium coco imadozoline dicarboxylate surfactant in water. C-2SF is a salt-free, multi-functional amphoteric surfactant characterized by hydrolytic stability, detergency, and its ability to couple nonionic surfactants into strong electrolyte solutions.
INCI Name: Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate
 
Maquat CETAC-30%

Use MAQUAT CETAC-30% is typically used in hair conditioners and rinses, skin creams and lotions, as a cationic emulsifier, and as an anti-static and softening agent in textile applications.
INCI Name: Cetrimonium Chloride

 
Maquat SC18

MAQUAT SC18 is a high quality, low color cationic surfactant with excellent substantive properties for use in personal care formulations, textiles and paper. Available in either paste or flake form.
INCI Name: Stearalkonium Chloride.

 
Maquat BTMC-85

MAQUAT BTMC-85 is a mild, highly substantive behenyl based conditioning quat concentrate for use in personal care formulations, in convenient pastille form.
INCI Name: Behentrimonium Chloride.

 
Maquat BTMC-35

MAQUAT BTMC-35 is a mild, highly substantive behenyl based conditioning quat concentrate for use in personal care formulations, in convenient pastille form.
INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Behentrimonium Chloride.

 
Maquat BPG TMC

With exceptional Ecotoxicological properties, MAQUAT BPGTMC is the new conditioner choice for Hair and Skin Care formulations.
INCI Name: Behenoyl PG-Trimonium Chloride.

 
Maquat SL-5

MAQUAT SL-5 is a mild, highly substantive soya based conditioning quat concentrate for use in personal care formulations, in convenient liquid form.
INCI Name: Dihydroxypropyl PEG-5 Linoleammonium Chloride.

 
Maquat C-15

MAQUAT C-15 is a multifunctional surfactant with anti-stat, dispersant, hydrotrope, solubilizing and rheology modification properties.
INCI Name: PEG-15 Cocomonium Chloride.

 
Maquat C-15MS

MAQUAT C-15 is a chloride free multifunctional surfactant with anti-stat, dispersant, hydrotrope, solubilizing and rheology modification properties.
INCI Name: PEG-15 Cocomonium Methosufate.

 
Maquat SC1632

MAQUAT SC1632 is a concentrated conditioner blend in flaked form. SC1632 is an industry standard conditioning agent, for Hair and Skin Care products.
INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol, PEG 40 Castor Oil, Stearalkonium Chloride

 
Maquat PQ-125

MAQUAT PQ-125 is a highly substantive , film forming Poly Quaternary that provides effective conditioning and body without build-up. Use in Conditioners, Skin Lotions, Styling Gels, Mousses & Sprays.
INCI Name: Polymethacrylamidopropyl Trimonium Chloride

   
  MASURF emollient esters and emulsifiers demonstrate superior, and consistent performance for use in a wide range of Personal Care products.
   
 
Grade
Structure
Descriptionv/ Attributes

 

Masurf LL is a unique conditioning ingredient with a near skin temperature melting point for a silky skin feel. Use LL to replace silicones in skin lotions, lipsticks for improved formulation stability.
INCI Name: Lauryl Laurate

 

Masurf Emulsifying Wax NF

MASURF EMULSIFYING WAX is a nonionic self-emulsifying wax prepared from high purity cetearyl alcohol and polysorbate 60, now available in a convenient pastille form.
INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol and Polysorbate 60

   
 

The MAQUAT QSX Series is manufactured through reactions of chloropropyl trimethoxysilane or chloropropyl triethoxysilane with tertiary amines. In the examples of QSX-18SE/75BG and QSX-22/75PC, soya and behenyl dimethyl amines are used, with other amines such as lower alkyl amines or aromatic amines such as pyridine or mixed picolines finding application. Additionally, high flash non-VOC carriers such as propylene carbonate, as in QSX-22/75PC, can be applied.

MAQUAT QSX reactive quat siloxanes have a multitude of uses. Use MAQUAT QSX-18SE/75BG as a substantive conditioning agent in Hair Conditioners, or long lasting emollient in Lotions and Creams. QSX series finds uses in Paper Production, Textile dyeing and finishing, and Wood Treatment or any application where substantive cationic surface activity is desired.
   
 
Grade
Structure
Descriptionv/ Attributes

 

The MAQUAT QSX Series is manufactured through reactions of functionalized silanes with a range of specialty tertiary amines. MAQUAT QSX reactive quat siloxanes have a multitude of uses.

   
  MAC V. 050104
   
 
 
 
Copyright 2007 Mason Chemical Company Legal Notices